Speak to a Care Adviser

Privacy Policy

Privacy of your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 and in addition Calvary has its own Privacy Policy which has been drafted in conjunction with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Consent

As a general rule your consent is required before you receive any treatment. In certain circumstances, such as emergency treatment, however, it may not be possible to obtain consent prior to treatment. Do not feel obliged to give consent if you do not wish to.  Always ask for alternate options if you are in doubt about what is in your best interests.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information with your consent, from you or a responsible person and the services which has referred you to us. This information is often collected using forms which either you complete or we complete in your presence.

The personal information we collect may include your personal details, information about your health and services you may use or require, your families and carers, living arrangements, lifestyle and relevant banking details for billing purposes.

How do we use this information?

We will use it to deliver services and issue invoices to you or your health fund.

This information may also be used and accessed in audits conducted for our quality assurance and accreditation processes from time to time.

We will not pass your information to external agencies without your consent.

Accessing your information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law, and to request a change to your information if you consider it is inaccurate.

You may contact the Privacy Officer if you would like to access your personal information or medical records. In some circumstances, where the information is in the past and has been archived, Calvary may charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

You may write to or call the Privacy Officer

Privacy Officer
C\O Calvary Community Care
PO BOX 116
Mount Waverley VIC 3149

1300 668 670
ccc.privacy@calvarycare.org.au

 

Privacy Concerns

We take any suspected breach of privacy very seriously. If you believe your personal information has been used in a manner inconsistent with the Calvary privacy policy you may raise this as a complaint with us.

  • Talk to the person in charge or any health worker at the time of the problem
  • You can write, phone or see the person in charge at any time during your care or afterwards
  • If you are not satisfied with the results of your complaint you can contact the Chief Executive Officer or General Manager of the Calvary Service

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may wish to lodge a further complaintwith the Calvary National Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer

Privacy Officer
C\O Calvary Community Care
PO BOX 116
Mount Waverley VIC 3149

1300 668 670
ccc.privacy@calvarycare.org.au

If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, then you can make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Be assured that Calvary wants to resolve your concerns quickly and fairly to your satisfaction.

Your complaint will be handled confidentially and will not adversely affect the service you receive.

Quick Links

You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by clicking this link.

Find out More:
About your Privacy (PDF)
Calvary Privacy Policy
Calvary Collection Notice

Get started with Home Care now

Healthy Lifestyle Tips

  • Acronyms and terms used by the government

    Home Care Packages. Frequently asked questions about Home Care Packages: Acronyms and terms used by the ... read more

  • Independent Living Solutions for the Dining Room

    These three handy independent living aids make it easy to dine with friends and family | Easy Grip Cutlery - ... read more

  • Calvary Care Support Worker Daisy Celebrates 10 Years with Tiwi Community

    Calvary Care Support Worker Daisy has recently been recognised for a decade of service at Bathurst Island and ... read more

Client Stories

  • Cruising Ahead

    Discover the stories behind Calvary's clients || When Ann Michel had a stroke, the last thing she imagined ... read more

  • Living Life to the Full with the NDIS

    Dick Duong share his experiences of living his life and following his passions for travel with the NDIS. read more

  • High Flyer

    On return to Australia, former pilot John Skewes has found a new passion for caring for others in the ... read more

Questions about home care?

Sometimes the best thing to do is to chat with an expert to talk through your options to ensure you’re receiving the care you deserve.

1300 66 00 22
Available now
Or
Request a callback